Action on Account Stated
[…] That includes fiduciary litigation and ensuring the proper and faithful administration of trusts. North Carolina law holds those in a position of trust to a high standard with statutory duties.
Duty to Administer Trust: Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-801, “a trustee shall administer the trust in good faith upon acceptance of a trusteeship in accordance with the terms and purposes of the interests of the beneficiaries, in addition to in accordance with the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code.”
Prudent Administration: Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-804, “a trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”
Duty to Use Special Skills/Experience: Pursuant to N.C. Gen.